Undergraduate and Graduate Student Awards

Undergraduate Student Award Recipients
1967 - Present
 
Herbert H. Chen Award
Young Paik
1991
Joe Tien
1992
Satyadev Patel
1992
George Kastis
1994
Ali Mokhberi
1995
Steven Dawson
1996
Oscar Villareal
1997
Steven Drasco
1998
Edwin Sirko
1999
Nathaniel Hamlin
2000
Benjamin Dilday
2001
Mary Griffith
2002
Ian Crossfield
2003
Kaveh Shoorideh
2004
James Kim
2005
Michael Blume
2006
Justin Little
2007
Maxwell David Radin
2008
Matthew Michael Hickman
2009
Jacob Edman
2010
Zepyoor Khechadoorian
2017
 
 
Outstanding Senior
 
Vance Avis
1967
Jeffrey Justice
1970
Charles Munch
1972
John Dishaw
1973
David Robson
1974
David Tolleth
1974
Jeff DeCurtins
1974
Roger McWilliams
1975
Kim Griest
1976
Alan Rice 
1977
Richard Eykholt
1978
Michael Dugan
1980
Karl Runge
1981
Richard Scaletter
1982
Michael E. Potter
1983
Margaret Wen-Mei Chen
1984
Donald W. Roberts
1985
Stuart Weinberger
1986
Steven Donovan
1987
Thomas Baumann
1988
Axel Kratel
1989
Alan DeWeerd
1990
Carl Edman
1991
Michl Binder
1992
Joe Tien
1993
Paul Urayama
1994
James Danielson
1995
Ali Mokhberi
1996
Elizabeth Tong
1997
Steve Dawson
1998
Corey Reed
1999
Thanh Dang
2000
Edwin Sirko
2001
Nader Nassif
2002
Mary Griffith
2003
Ian Crossfield
2004
Chris Gilbreth
2005
James Kim
2006
Brett Friedman
2007
Ryan Francis Trainor
2008
Maxwell David Radin
2009
Matthew Michael Hickman
2010
Michael Kevin Girard
2011
Wesley Tanner Fuhrman
2012
James Kameron Mitchell
2013
Jeremy Adam Cooper
2014
Elliot Persico
2015
Hunter Allison
2016
Kevin K. Ly
2017
 
 
Undergraduate Research/Departmental Service
George Brooks
1975
Phil Goodman
1976
Stanley R. Shanfield
1977
David Murphy
1978
Timothy P. Armstrong
1980
Richard Scalettar
1981
Richard M. Stein
1983
Richard M. Stein
1984
Lisa Lorenc
1986
Mary Adriaans
1987
Scott Olsen
1988
Daryush Agahi
1989
John Ellithorpe
1990
Yoko Inokuma
1991
Mitchell Troy
1992
Woon Choong
1993
Ken Miyaki
1994
Thomas Tierney
1995
Cawley Vaccarella
1996
Frank Albert
1997
Rob Badzey
1998
Steven Drasco
1999
Sean Merritt
2000
Monica Dunford
2001
Mahmood Miah
2002
Francisco Leport
2003
Christina Green
2004
Victoria Rojo
2005
Andrew Willsie
2006
Melissa Tong
2007
James Wenner
2007
Michael Peter Champion
2008
Caitlin Sikora
2009
Laura Michele Innes
2010
Kevin Slagle
2011
Mitchell Hsing
2012
Jared Gregory Vasquez
2013
Anais Gharabegian
2014
Nicholas Steven Timmons
2015
Sky Phillips
2016
Snow Lu
2017